Televes Televes
Language: en | fr | de | it | pl | pt | ru | es | en-us




With regard to the support that, for our customers, is the documentation provided by Televés in the products that places on the market, sometimes arise doubts, due to ignorance, that give rise to an endless list of questions.
Documents and Declarations of Conformity, CE, Standards ..., etc. are required by control agencies, especially in Public Works, which most of the times does not make sense depending on the product concerned.
What documentation must be submitted to the authorities toprove that a product complies with current legislation?

Manufacturing in accordance with standards
Televés is a company certified by AENOR and IQNet, and therefore, the submission of such Certification should be sufficient to ensure, to any entity, that all its designed and manufactured products, as well as after-sales service, are in fully compliance with the UNE-EN ISO9001-2008 standard. This certification is valid to ensure that all Televes products are compliant with regulations applicable to each one individually.
As an example, Televés may issue a Declaration of Conformity for a coaxial cable, noting that the cable is manufactured according to a specific standard.
Being Televes a company certified by AENOR and IQNet, all its products are manufactured in compliance to the standard under which the company has been certified. This fact does that is not always necessary to create an individual certificate of conformity for each one of the products it manufactures.
The CE mark
The CE marking certifies that Televés products are in compliance with existing directives in the European Union - “CE Mark”.


The Directive which is home to some of the products of Televes refers to EMC Directive 2004/108/EC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), and these products must be mandatory marked CE.
The electromagnetic compatibility is the ability of the equipment to function satisfactorily in its electromagnetic environment of work, without introducing intolerable electromagnetic disturbances to other equipment that are in that environment.
Protection against electromagnetic disturbances in manufacturing implies obligations that have a corresponding economic impact.
The EMC 2004/108/EC Directive classifies the products as benign/malignant, in terms of electromagnetic compatibility. In paragraph 1.1.4 of this Directive there are examples of similar products under benign behavior / malignant and, thus, it is certainly possible to have a practical notion to know what products must be CE marked. Consequently, the products considered benign in terms of electromagnetic compatibility can be excluded from the EMC compliance and, therefore, not having to be marked with CE.
In terms of electromagnetic compatibility, a product is considered inherently benign if:
Its physical characteristics are such that it is not capable of generating or contributing to electromagnetic emissions which exceed a certain level that affects the functioning for which radio and telecommunications equipments have been designed
Working without noticeable degradation in the presence of an electromagnetic disturbance within its usual application environment.
Examples of equipment considered benign by this Directive are those which do not include active:
electronic parts. For example:
Cables, wiring and cable accessories, considered separately.


Equipment containing only resistive loads.
Passive antennas for TV reception
Connectors, sockets, sets of terminal loads ... and so on.
For all those products that are considered malignant under the point of view of EMC, Televés complies with the obligation to provide their corresponding Declaration of Conformity guaranteeing that the product meets all the standards applicable to it.
The figure shows a comparison between a Declaration of Conformity (for a product malignant) and a separate documentation regarding the manufacture according to aspecific standard.
The request for presentation of CE certificates of equipment considered benign in the EMC directive is a mistake due to ignorance of the Directive.
You can find many malignant product on the market (cheap DTT receivers, for example) that do not submit their Statement of Compliance, stating the regulations applicable to it.
The Certificate of Compliance involves a number of costs associated with research and development, raw materials, which necessarily affect the final product cost. For this reason, many products do not present a certificate of registration, especially those cheaper products. Never trust on them!

Televes Televes