The wishlist name can't be left blank
Pre-terminated optical fiber patch cord

Pre-terminated optical fiber patch cord

Convertible to Pigtail patch cord

SC/APC, Single-mode (SM), LSFH indoor

Single-mode (SM) fiber optic patch cord pre-terminated at both ends using SC/APC connectors. It is convertible to Pigtail offering the versatility to adapt its functionality according to the requirement. It is used as standard for the interconnection of optical equipment. Additionally, the patch cord can be cut in half obtaining two pigtails with a single connectorized end, this allows the fusion of the other end against a non-connectorized fiber cable.
The 900μm cover is LSFH type and is recommended for indoor use.
Supplied in 25-unit boxes.
Ref. 232602
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450185902
SKU
232602
Main features
  • ITU-T G.657A2 fiber type
  • LSFH sheath, white colour
  • SC/APC connectors
  • 2 m long

Fiber core typesm_g657a2
Optical fiber type categoryOS1
Fiber core diameterμm9
Fiber cladding diameterμm125
Coating buffer diameterμm250
Cable structureajustado
Outer sheath Diametermm0.9
Outer sheath MaterialLSFH
Blocking jellyNo
Attenuation 1310nmdB/km < 0.8
Attenuation 1490nmdB/km < 0.8
Attenuation 1550nmdB/km < 0.8
Insertion losses in connector 1dB < 0.5
Insertion losses in connector 2dB < 0.5
Return losses in connector 1dB > 60
Return losses in connector 2dB > 60
Optical connector type 1sc
Polishing type (Optical connector 1)apc
Optical connector type 2sc
Polishing type (Optical connector 2)apc
Minimum bending radiusmm4.5
Operating temperature°C -20 ... 70

Usually, when faced with extended optical fiber RF installations, the question arises about which type of fiber connector to use. The apparent mechanical compatibility between some of them may even prevent the network from working. Fiber connectors are named after a combination of two acronyms: One refers to the connector type, the other to the size and finish of the fibre ferrule. The first indicates whether the connector is threaded or has a different type of fixing. The second acronym indicates the fiber’s finish: bevelled (APC_Angle Physical Contact), straight (PC_Physical Contact), with an air gap, etc. For example, the seemingly valid connection of a fiber equipped with an SC/PC male connector to a device equipped with an SC/APC female connector causes the signal to degrade, since the compatibility between both connectors must be at both the fixing mechanism and the finish levels.
Yes. Dirt in a connector core prevents light from following its path, as it gets in its way. This produces an increase in temperature at that same spot, which is directly proportional to the optical output level of the optical transmitter. With time, this situation will cause a degradation of the ferrule resulting in failure or in a higher attenuation of the signal.
Dirt: This affects 95% of optical equipment failures. It is essential to always methodically clean the connectors to be installed, even if they are new.
Yes. Optical fibers are good at withstanding longitudinal strain; however, this is not the case when they are winded over themselves (as a result of incorrect uncoiling). This usually causes premature failures as soon as traction is applied to the fibre. Extracting the fibre form the reel longitudinally is essential.