The wishlist name can't be left blank
8-output EDFA optical amplifier, 1RU rack 19

8-output EDFA optical amplifier, 1RU rack 19"

1-output EDFA optical amplifier, 1RU rack 19"

1550 nm, Po 20 dBm

This device consists of an amplifier and a double power supply. It amplifies a 1550nm optical signal with an output power of 20 dBm in an optical output, suitable for video distribution in medium size splitting optical networks. Based on EDFA (Erbium doped fiber) technology, it provides a high gain, a higher optical power and a low noise factor.
Ref. 769620
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450224120
SKU
769620
Highlights
  • High-optical output power amplifier
  • Application to distribute RF Overlay in optical networks
  • -10 dBm to +10 dBm input range
  • Status LED indicators
  • High-efficiency power supply
  • Hot swappable double power supply: subscriber service is not interrupted

Main features
  • 1RU for rack 19"
  • Extended range (99-253 VAC) power supply
  • Suitable for medium/large size optical networks
  • SC/APC optical connectors

OPTICAL Number of ports 1 RF Overlay @Optical IN
1 RF Overlay @Optical OUT
Wavelenght
nm 1530...1565
Input RF Overlay dBm -10...+10
Output power RF Overlay dB 1 x 20
Noise figure
dB 5
Insertion loss (1310nm & 1490nm) dB
-
Return loss
dB >40
C/N / CSO / CTB dB 51 / >65 / >65
Input/output optical connectors
SC/APC
PSU Mains voltage
VAC 110-230
Mains frequency
Hz 50-60
Max. input consumption
mA 110
Maximum input power W 5.5
GENERAL Operating temperature
ÂșC -5...+45
Protection index
IP 20

Block diagram