The wishlist name can't be left blank
Optical LNB kit, equipped with an ODU32 converter

Optical LNB kit, equipped with an ODU32 converter

Optimized optical LNB kit, equipped with an ODU32 converter

DAB/UHF/SAT, 2 outputs: 1310 nm, Po 8 dBm

Kit consisting of an optimized LNB with an RF output containing all the satellite services in the 950 MHz-5450 MHz band. The ODU32 converter's satellite input receives the LRF signal from the LNB; it is also equipped with a second input for terrestrial signal (47 MHz -862 MHz) mixing. Provides 2 outputs in the 1310 nm window, with 8 dBm optical power.
The kit also includes:
  • Converter power supply, with Jack, EU and UK plugs
  • Special 2 m and 50 Ohm coaxial cable with a N connector for the plugging of both the LNB and the converter
  • Mounting-base for the converter to be mounted on a mast or any other type of support
  • Accessories such as clamps and covers
Ref. 236801
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450148129
SKU
236801
Highlights
  • Allows long-distance (km) signal transmission
  • Optimized LNB (staked): converts the 4 universal SAT bands into a single RF output
  • Up to 64 clients
  • Terrestrial signal conversion and mixing

Main features
  • FC/PC optical connectors, F-type connectors for RF

Technical specifi cations
SATELLITE
Input Frequency GHz V. Pol 0.95 - 3.0
H. Pol 3.4 - 5.45
Nominal Impedance Ω 50
Return Loss dB 9 (Min)
Input Power dBμV 96 (Min) to 111 (Max) from the LNB
Gain Variation across dB 4dB vertical polarisation
7dB horizontal polarisation
it has a3dB upward slope
Gain Ripple
(per 30MHz bandwidth segment)
dB 1
AGC Range dB 15 (Min)
Noise Figure @ Max Gain dB 12
OIP3 dBμV 129(Min)
47-862MHz Rejection dB 20(Min)
FM/DAB/DTT
Input Frequency MHz 47-862
Nominal Impedance Ω 75
Return Loss dB 10
Input Power dBμV 1 Mux 70 (Min) to 95 (Max)
FM level same as DTT
DAB level 12dB bellow
DTT
4 Mux 90 (Max)
8 Mux 85 (Max)
Nominal Gain @
Max. Gain Set
dB 45
Nominal Gain @
Min. Gain Set
dB 15
Gain Variation
across DTT Band
dB 4(Max)
Gain Ripple (per 8MHz
bandwidth segment)
dB 0.5
AGC Range dB 25
Noise Figure @ Max Gain dB 10
OIP3 dBμV 134 (Min)
950-2150 MHz Rejection dB 20
ELECTRICAL
Power Supply Voltage V= 20 by “F” type connector
LNB Supply Voltage V= 6.2 ± 0.2 by “F” type connector
Terrestrial Supply Voltage V= 11 ± 0.5 by “F” type connector (80
mA max.)
Current Consumption mA < 500 inclunding Wholeband LNB
MECÁNICO
Temperature ranges ºC Operating Temperature -10 ... 50
Storage Temperature -30 ... 60
Optical Output FC/PC
Satellite Input “N” Female type
FM/DAB/TDT “F” type
Power Supply “F” type
OPTICAL
Output Power dBm 6 (Min) to 8(Max) for each output
connector
Wavelenght nm 1310 ± 20

No. The reason is that not only their termination is different (T0X has SC connectors, while optical LNBs have FC connectors), but also because the ferrules in each connector have different finishes (APC for the T0X range, PC for the optical LNB range).