The wishlist name can't be left blank
8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19”

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19”

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19”

1550 nm, Po 20dBm

This device consists of an amplifier, a WDM, and a double power supply. It amplifies the 1550 nm optical signal producing an optical output power of 20 dBm. Based on YEDFA (Erbium and ytterbium doped fiber) technology, it provides a high gain, a higher optical power and a low noise factor.
Equipped with WDM, it includes eight 1310 nm/1490 nm-inputs that multiplex the amplified 1550 nm-signal, providing eight 1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm-outputs, making it suitable for video overlay distribution in large size splitting GPON optical networks.
The hot-swappable double power supply allows to feed an OLT512 in a GPON headend.
Ref. 769610
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450182758
SKU
769610
Highlights
  • High-optical output power amplifier
  • Equipped with WDM for the multiplexing of RF Overlay with GPON signals
  • -10 dBm to +10 dBm input range
  • Status LED indicators
  • High-efficiency power supply
  • Hot swappable double power supply: subscriber service is not interrupted
  • -48 VDC per module

Main features
  • 1RU for rack 19’’
  • Extended range (99-253 VAC) power supply
  • Suitable for medium/large size optical networks
  • SC/APC optical connectors


OPTICAL INPUT
Video Overlay

Input optical power dBm
-10...+10
Input connector
tipo
1SC/APC
Wavelength
nm
1548...1565


OPTICAL INPUT
GPON

Insertion loss (1310nm & 1490nm) dB
<1
Input connector
tipo
8 x SC/APC
GPON wavelength
nm
1310±20 - 1490±20


OPTICAL OUTPUT

Output optical power (1550nm)
dBm
20 ± 0,5
Output connector
tipo
8 x SC/APC
Noise figure dB
Tip 5 (Pin=0dBm 1550nm). Máx 7.
Return loss dB
≥ 40

POWER SUPPLY UNIT

AC voltage VAC
99-253
Frequency
Hz
50-60
Efficiency
%
89
Protection Index
IP 20