The wishlist name can't be left blank
Pre-terminated optical fibre patch cord

Pre-terminated optical fibre patch cord

Pigtail patch cord

SC/APC, indoor

Single-mode (SM) optical-fibre patch cord Pre-terminated with SC/APC connectors for the interconnection of optical equipment. 900 ÎĽm-diameter pigtail type, its length can be reduced with the appropriate fusion tool. The sheath being LSFH, it is recommended for indoor use.
Supplied in 25-unit boxes.
Ref. 232602
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450185902
SKU
232602
Main features
  • ITU-T G.657A2 fibre type
  • LSFH sheath, white colour
  • SC/APC connectors
  • 2 m long

Usually, when faced with extended optical fiber RF installations, the question arises about which type of fiber connector to use. The apparent mechanical compatibility between some of them may even prevent the network from working. Fiber connectors are named after a combination of two acronyms: One refers to the connector type, the other to the size and finish of the fibre ferrule. The first indicates whether the connector is threaded or has a different type of fixing. The second acronym indicates the fiber’s finish: bevelled (APC_Angle Physical Contact), straight (PC_Physical Contact), with an air gap, etc. For example, the seemingly valid connection of a fiber equipped with an SC/PC male connector to a device equipped with an SC/APC female connector causes the signal to degrade, since the compatibility between both connectors must be at both the fixing mechanism and the finish levels.
Yes. Dirt in a connector core prevents light from following its path, as it gets in its way. This produces an increase in temperature at that same spot, which is directly proportional to the optical output level of the optical transmitter. With time, this situation will cause a degradation of the ferrule resulting in failure or in a higher attenuation of the signal.
Dirt: This affects 95% of optical equipment failures. It is essential to always methodically clean the connectors to be installed, even if they are new.
Yes. Optical fibers are good at withstanding longitudinal strain; however, this is not the case when they are winded over themselves (as a result of incorrect uncoiling). This usually causes premature failures as soon as traction is applied to the fibre. Extracting the fibre form the reel longitudinally is essential.