The wishlist name can't be left blank
8-output EDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19

8-output EDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19"

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19"

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM

1550 nm, Po 20 dBm

The module amplifies the 1550 nm optical signal producing an optical output power of 20 dBm. Equipped with WDM, it provides 8 1310 nm/1490 nm-inputs that multiplex the amplified 1550 nm-signal, providing 8 1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm-outputs to be used in a GPON headend (usually OLT512).
Based on YEDFA (Erbium and ytterbium doped fiber) technology, it provides a high gain, a higher optical power, and a low noise factor.
Ref. 234228
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450179796
SKU
234228
Highlights
  • Equipped with WDM for the multiplexing of RF Overlay with GPON signals
  • -10 dBm to +10 dBm input range
  • Status LED indicators

Main features
  • Optical amplification for the RF service over fiber (RF Overlay) on GPON networks
  • Suitable for long distances
  • SC/APC connectors

OPTICAL

Vídeo Overlay

INPUT

Input optical power range
dBm -10...+10
Input connector
tipo
1x SC / APC
Operating wavelenght
nm 1548...1565

OPTICAL

GPON

INPUT

Insertion loss(1310nm & 1490 nm)
dB <1
Input connector
tipo 8 x SC/APC
Operating GPON wavelenght
nm
1310±20 - 1490±20
OPTICAL OUTPUT
Output optical power per port (1550nm) dBm 20 ± 0,5
Output connector
tipo
8 x SC/APC
Noise figure
dB Tip. 5 (Pin=0 dBm 1550nm). Máx 7.
Optical return losses
dB ≥ 40
GENERAL
Powering Vdc 24
Máx. Consumption @ 24 Vdc
mA 700
Ingress protection level
IP 20

Thanks to these measures and graphics, you will be able to know how many modules you can fit in each cabinet or frame. Televes uses standard dimensions in order to make installation easier for our technicians. These dimensions are taken from a Eurocard (standard European format for PCB). Vertically, we find the U (Unit Rack) equivalent to 1.75 inches (44.45 mm), horizontally we have the HP (Horizontal Pitch), equivalent to 0.2 inches (5.08 mm).

Below you will find the dimensions of the main modules in our headend series.

Supports and Cabinets HP
5301 19’’ Rack frame 84
567201 19’’ Wall support 54
5072 Lockable Cabinet 498mm 84
5069 Lockable Cabinet 648mm 112
5235 Lockable Cabinet 948mm 168

Equipment dimensions’ list

HP

5629

549812

Power Supply Unit (T.0X/T.12) 14
- T.0X (Transmodulators, CDC,... normal chassis equipment) 10
- T.12 7
5673 T.0X Blank Plate 10
507312 T.12/T.05 Blank Plate 7

Optical fibre HP
234220 T.0X EDFA 14

2337

2339

T.0X Splitter 2D/4D 10
234401
234501
234601
T.0X Splitter 8D/16D/32D 18
234228 T.0X EDFA 1E/8S 22