The wishlist name can't be left blank
Optical transmitter (without Return Path)

Optical transmitter (without Return Path)

CATV optical transmitter with AGC (without Return Path)

1550 nm, Po 10 dBm

Produces an optical signal in the 1550 nm-window modulated by the RF input signal (47 MHz - 1100 MHz). The optical output power is 10 dBm.
Equipped with automatic gain control (AGC).
Furthermore, it is stable in terms of temperature, thanks to the laser temperature control circuit.
Perfect for RFoG solutions, and as RF Overlay transmitter on GPON networks.
Ref. 234811
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450177273
SKU
234811
Highlights
  • MATV-compatible: up to 1100 MHz bandwidth
  • OMI (Optical Modulation Index) test point
  • Optical power and laser temperature LED indicators
  • MQW-DFB refrigerated laser
  • AGC with operation LED indicator
  • Wide range of input power values
  • Optical power drop alarm

Main features
  • Very low equivalent noise conversion
  • Easy to install and use
  • High energy efficiency
  • SC/APC optical connectors, and F-type connectors for RF

RF parameters
RF frequency range
MHz 47-1100
RF input level
dBμV/dBmV 90 / 30
RF manual gain adjust
dB 0 ... 14 (steps 2 dB)
CAG control
dB 15
Flatness
dB ±1
CSO (CENELEC 42) note 1 dB 60
CTB (CENELEC 42) note 1 dB 60
Optical
Laser type MQW-DFB cooled
Wavelength nm 1550 ±20
Optical power
dBm 10
General RF connectors
tipo F female
Optical connectors
SC/APC
Supply voltage
Vdc 12-24
Power consumption
mA 400-230
Operation temperature

ºC

ºF

-5 … +45

23 ... 113