The wishlist name can't be left blank
Basic ONU module

Basic ONU module

ONU SFP Adapter

1000 Base-X (SC/APC)

SFP (Smart Form-Factor Pluggable) module 1000 Base-X with SC/APC connector. It is intended to be connected to the network device to extend the GPON deployment in existing access network for the subscribers.
This device makes it possible to adapt to customers’ specific requirements in an efficient and unobtrusive way.
It uses 1310 & 1490 nm wavelength.
Ref. 769520
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450228517
SKU
769520
Highlights
  • Designed to be integrated into a fiber optic network with GPON protocol
  • Energy-efficient thanks to its low power consumption
  • Compatible with switches that incorporate PoE technology (ref. 769140 or 769141), allowing them to be integrated in a GPON network while providing power to multiple devices
  • Switch Ethernet (ref. 769142, 769143, 769144 or 769145) compatible

Main features
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) module
  • SC/APC connector
  • Layer 2 switching functionalities
  • VLAN tag management, classification and filtering
  • ITU-T G.984 GPON compliant
  • GEM Port multicast support

Discover

What is a SFP?

The Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) devices are adapters that generate an interface to allow access to an Ethernet signal through Optical Fiber. These devices can be connected to the inputs of different Ethernet and GPON equipment, allowing the transmission/reception of the information by connecting to sigle-mode or multi-mode fiber or Ethernet cables.
Among the advantages of using SFP modules, we can highlight the reduction of space, lower energy consumption, or the increase of transmission distances.

Which SFP do I need?

Based on the devices to which they are connected, the transmission speed, or the type of cable used, several options are available in the whole range of media converters. The compatibility between the SPFs and the different Ethernet and GPON equipment is described below.

 Reference 769520 769210 769212 769410 769411 769412 769413 831503 831505 831506
 Models
ONU SFP Adapter
1000 Base-X (SC/APC)
Ethernet – SFP Adapter
1Gb, 2 fibers (LC/UPC) SM
Kit: 2 Ethernet – SFP Adapters
1Gb, 1 fiber (LC/UPC) SM
SFP Adapter for OLT equipment
GPON B+, 1 fiber (SC/PC)
SFP Adapter for OLT equipment
1Gb, RJ45 connector
Ethernet – SFP+ Adapter
10Gb, 2 fiber (LC/UPC)
SFP Adapter for OLT equipment
GPON C+, 1 Fiber (SC/PC)
Transceiver
1Gb, MMF (LC)
Transceiver
1Gb, RJ45 connector
Transceiver
1Gb, SMF (LC)
Compatible with Ethernet Switches:
769140
769141
769142
769143
769144
769145
 ✔  ✔  ✔  -  -  ✔*  -  ✔  -  -
Compatible with Routers:
769111
 -  ✔  ✔  -  -  -  -  -  -  -
Compatible with Switches for IPTV applications:
831401
831402
831403
831406
831426
 -  -  -  -  -  -  -  ✔  ✔  ✔
Compatible with GPON OLT modules:
769401
769420
769421
769422
 -  -  -  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  -  -  -

* Compatible with Ethernet switches with SFP+ ports: 769142, 769143 or 769145.