The wishlist name can't be left blank
Optical fiber duplex patch cord

Optical fiber duplex patch cord

Convertible to Pigtail patch cord

LC/PC, Multi-mode (MM) OM3, LSFH indoor

Multi-mode (MM) fiber optic patch cord pre-terminated at both ends using LC/PC connectors. It is convertible to Pigtail offering the versatility to adapt its functionality according to the requirement. It is used as standard for the interconnection of optical equipment. Additionally, the patch cord can be cut in half obtaining two pigtails with a single connectorized end, this allows the fusion of the other end against a non-connectorized fiber cable.
The 900μm cover is LSFH type and is recommended for indoor use.
Supplied in individual packing.
Ref. 230601
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450240939
SKU
230601
Main features
  • Multimode OM3 ITU-T G.651.1 fiber type
  • LSFH sheath, aqua blue
  • LC/PC connectors
  • 2m long

Discover

Multimode fiber types

Multimode (MM) optical fiber is that which can transmit more than one light mode simultaneously, allowing multiple signals to be propagated at the same time. Its main advantage over single-mode (SM) fiber is the lower cost of both the fiber and the optical devices, making it an ideal solution for short distances, such as enterprise networks, communications rooms or data centers.

Multimode fiber cables are classified into 5 categories, called OM (Optical Multimode), from OM1 to OM5, and are mainly differentiated by their transmission speed in relation to distance.
The following table shows the distance that each category reaches according to the transmission speed:

Category Fast Ethernet Gigabit Eth. 10Gigabit Eth. 40Gigabit Eth. 100Gigabit Eth.
OM1 2000m 275m 33m - -
OM2 2000m 550m 82m - -
OM3 2000m - 300m 100m 70m
OM4 2000m - 550m 150m 150m
OM5 - - 550m 150m 150m

Additionally, multimode fibers differ in several factors:

  • OM1 fibers have a core diameter of 62.5μm, while OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5 fibers have a smaller core of 50μm
  • OM1 and OM2 were the first to be developed. They are designed for use with LED light sources and are now tending towards disuse, as they are not suitable for high-speed networks. The next categories, OM3, OM4 and OM5, have been designed for use with laser emitters (VCSEL) achieving higher levels of bandwidth and speed
  • OM3 and OM4 fibers work with 850 nm wavelengths, however, OM5 fiber has been optimized for WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) applications. It is capable of transmitting up to 4 channels at higher wavelengths (880, 910 and 940 nm), obtaining a very high bandwidth

The following table summarizes the main characteristics of each type of multimode fiber:

Category Core/cladding diameter Usual external color Optical source Bandwidth
OM1 65,2/125µm Orange LED 200 MHz·km
OM2 50/125µm Orange LED 500 MHz·km
OM3 50/125µm Aqua blue Laser (VCSEL) 2000 MHz·km
OM4 50/125µm Magenta Laser (VCSEL) 4700 MHz·km
OM5 50/125µm Lime green Laser (VCSEL) 28000 MHz·km

What is the difference between OM3 and OM4?

Among the different categories of multimode (MM) fiber, OM3 and OM4 fibers stand out as the most widely used today, since they achieve high transmission speed and bandwidth at an affordable price. OM4 fiber is an evolution of OM3, thanks to its improved internal construction, it has lower attenuation and thus manages to operate with a higher bandwidth than OM3, reaching greater distances.


Fiber core typeMulti-mode (ITU-T-G.651.1)
Optical fiber type categoryOM3
Fiber core diameterμm50
Fiber cladding diameterμm125
Cable structureLoose tube
Outer sheath Diameterin0.035
Outer sheath MaterialLSFH
Blocking jellyNo
Attenuation 1310nmdB/km < 1
Insertion losses in connector 1dB < 0.5
Insertion losses in connector 2dB < 0.5
Return losses in connector 1dB > 30
Return losses in connector 2dB > 30
Optical connector type 1LC
Polishing type (Optical connector 1)PC
Optical connector type 2LC
Polishing type (Optical connector 2)PC
Minimum bending radiusin0.177
Operating temperature°F -4 ... 158