The wishlist name can't be left blank
1-output EDFA optical amplifier, 1RU rack 19

1-output EDFA optical amplifier, 1RU rack 19"

1-output EDFA optical amplifier

1550 nm, Po 20 dBm

The module amplifies the 1550 nm optical signal producing an optical output power of 20 dBm. Based on EDFA (erbium doped fiber) technology, it provides a high gain and a low noise factor.
Ref. 234220
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450154984
SKU
234220
Highlights
  • -3 dBm to +10 dBm input range
  • Status LED indicators

Main features
  • Optical amplification for the RF service over fiber (RF Overlay)
  • Suitable for long distances
  • SC/APC connectors

Optical bandwidth nm 1550 ±15
Input optical power dBm -3 ... +10
Output optical power dBm 20 ±0.8
Noise figure dB < 5
Return losses dB > 50
C/N dB > 53
CSO - CENELEC 42 CH dBc > 61
CTB - CENELEC 42 CH dBc > 61
Powering V= 24 ±5%
Max. current consumpt mA 300 @24V=
Optical connectors Type SC/APC
Operating temperature

ºC

ºF

-5 ... +45

+23 ... +113

Protection index IP 20

Thanks to these measures and graphics, you will be able to know how many modules you can fit in each cabinet or frame. Televes uses standard dimensions in order to make installation easier for our technicians. These dimensions are taken from a Eurocard (standard European format for PCB). Vertically, we find the U (Unit Rack) equivalent to 1.75 inches (44.45 mm), horizontally we have the HP (Horizontal Pitch), equivalent to 0.2 inches (5.08 mm).

Below you will find the dimensions of the main modules in our headend series.

Supports and Cabinets HP
5301 19’’ Rack frame 84
567201 19’’ Wall support 54
5072 Lockable Cabinet 498mm 84
5069 Lockable Cabinet 648mm 112
5235 Lockable Cabinet 948mm 168

Equipment dimensions’ list

HP

5629

549812

Power Supply Unit (T.0X/T.12) 14
- T.0X (Transmodulators, CDC,... normal chassis equipment) 10
- T.12 7
5673 T.0X Blank Plate 10
507312 T.12/T.05 Blank Plate 7

Optical fibre HP
234220 T.0X EDFA 14

2337

2339

T.0X Splitter 2D/4D 10
234401
234501
234601
T.0X Splitter 8D/16D/32D 18
234228 T.0X EDFA 1E/8S 22