The wishlist name can't be left blank
8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19”

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19”

1-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM

1-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM

32-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19”

1550 nm, Po 20dBm

This device consists of an amplifier, a WDM, and a double power supply. It amplifies the 1550 nm optical signal producing an optical output power of 20 dBm. Based on YEDFA (Erbium and ytterbium doped fiber) technology, it provides a high gain, a higher optical power and a low noise factor.
Equipped with WDM, it includes 32 x 1310 nm/1490 nm-inputs that multiplex the amplified 1550 nm-signal, providing 32 x 1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm-outputs, making it suitable for video overlay distribution in large size splitting GPON optical networks.
Ref. 769611
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450187197
SKU
769611
Highlights
  • High-optical output power amplifier
  • Equipped with WDM for the multiplexing of RF Overlay with GPON signals
  • -10 dBm to +10 dBm input range
  • Status LED indicators
  • High-efficiency power supply
  • Hot swappable double power supply: subscriber service is not interrupted
  • -48 VDC per module

Main features
  • 1RU for rack 19’’
  • Extended range (99-253 VAC) power supply
  • Suitable for medium/large size optical networks
  • SC/APC optical connectors

Optical Ports number
1 RF Overlay @ Optical IN
32 GPON @ Optical DATA
32 (GPON + RF Overlay) @ Optical OU
Operating wave length
nm
1310 ± 20 @ Upstream
1490 ± 20 @ Downstream
1548 ... 1565 @ RF Overlay
Input RF overlay
dBm -5 ... +10
Output power RF overlay
dBm 20 @ 1550 nm
Uniformity
dB 0,5
Noise figure
dB 5 (Pin= 0 dBm @ 1550 nm)
Insertion loss (1310 & 1490nm)
dB <1
Optical connector
type SC/APC
Return loss
dB <40
General
Input power V~ 99 - 264
Frequency range Hz 50/60
Max. input consumption mA~ 600
Max. input power W 55
Working temperature ºC / ºF -5 ... + 45 / + 23 ... + 113
Humidity % 10 ... 95
Protection Index IP 20