The wishlist name can't be left blank
8-output EDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19

8-output EDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19" 1550 nm, Po 10 dBm

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19", 1550 nm, Po 17dBm

8-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM, 1RU rack 19", 1550 nm, Po 20dBm

Optical device that consists of an amplifier and multiplexer (WDM). It amplifies the 1550 nm optical signal producing an optical output power of 20 dBm.
It features eight 1310/1490 nm inputs that multiplex the amplified 1550 nm signal, providing eight 1310/1490/1550 nm outputs, making it suitable for video overlay distribution in large size splitting GPON optical networks. At the same time, it includes two Hot-swappable power supplies.
Based on YEDFA (Erbium and ytterbium doped fiber) technology, it provides a high gain, a higher optical power and a low noise factor.
Ref. 769615
Generate PDF
EAN13: 8424450283998
SKU
769615
Highlights
  • High-optical output power amplifier
  • Equipped with WDM for the multiplexing of RF Overlay with GPON signals
  • -10 dBm to +10 dBm input range
  • Status LED indicators
  • Hot-swappable double power supply: subscriber service is not interrupted
  • Compatible with OLT512EVO (ref. 769403)

Main features
  • 1RU for rack 19"
  • Suitable for medium/large size optical networks
  • SC/APC optical connectors

Number of input optical ports RF Overlay1
Number of optical ports DATA (GPON)8
Number of output optical ports8
Wavelength (@RF Overlay)nm 1540 ... 1560
GPON Wavelength (@Upstream)nm1310
GPON Wavelength (@Downstream)nm1490
Optical input power RF Overlay MindBm-10
Optical input power RF Overlay MaxdBm10
Optical output power RF OverlaydBm20
Noise figure MaxdB5.5
Optical return lossesdB-40
GPON Insertion losses MaxdB1
C/NdB51
CSO MaxdB-65
CTB MaxdB-65
Optical connectorsSC/APC
Protection index (IP)20
Operating temperature°F 23 ... 113
Mains frequency50 Hz / 60 Hz
PSU input voltageVac 110 ... 230
Max PSU current inputmA350
PSU input power MaxW20.5

* Measurements made with: external modulator transmitter, 40km fiber, optical input power to the receiver of -0.6dBm


Block diagram